You are here

Privacy

Privacy statement: what we do with your personal data

Your privacy is important to us and we take great care to protect it. You can visit our website without giving us your personal data.

Your rights

If you agree to share your personal details you still keep your rights given by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your service from the council will not be affected if you decide not to allow your data to be shared in this way.

What we do with your personal data

We collect your personal details when you fill in a form on our websites or send us an email. When you give us your information, you also agree to:

1. Allow your details to be used for other council services and combined into one single record containing your basic details and information about your transactions.

This will help you because you won’t have to repeat the same basic information all the time. It also helps us to deal with your requests more quickly and tailor our services to meet your needs.
Only basic customer data will be shared across the council. This will be your title, name, address, gender, date of birth and preferred contact details; email, home or mobile phone.
2. Allow us to give your details to contractors who work for us to deal with your request for the council.

These contractors use the same security standards as the council.
3. Allow us to share your information with other councils and organisations.

You will be told about this or asked to agree to this first, if we decide to share services with these organisations.
4. We may also give your data to the Cabinet Office and other bodies so they can use it to match against computer records held by other public bodies.

This data is usually your personal information. Data matching allows them to spot potentially fraudulent claims and payments.
Find out about the National Fraud Initiative and other data matching initiatives.
5. We may also use your data to identify, understand and meet the needs of individuals and families who will benefit from a multi- agency response.

Find out more about our ‘Think Family’ group who use data to support families in Bristol.
6. We collect data to help improve the health and wellbeing of Bristol residents. We will not share sensitive or confidential information without your consent except in a small number of situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to do so would put you or someone else at risk

Find out more on our Healthy living page

7. We may also share your information without asking you if:

the law says we must
there is a risk of serious harm or threat to life.
We will always ask you before we use it for any other reason or for marketing.

Opting out

Request to opt out of the sharing of your basic details

If you've already opted out then you don't need to request again.

Why the privacy statement has changed

Information about why the privacy statement has changed in our frequently asked questions. (pdf, 282k)

Web statistics

We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site based on your IP address. This information is used to help us track what people are doing on the site so that we can improve it. We don't use this information to identify you as an individual and you will remain anonymous, unless you identify yourself by completing a form or an online transaction.

Cookies

We sometimes store small files called ‘cookies’ on your computer or other device to help improve your experience on the website. Our cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.
Find out about the cookies we store on your computer.

How to see the information we hold about you

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can ask us for the following information:

confirmation that your personal data is being processed by the council
a description and copy of the personal data
the reasons why the data is being processed
details of who we have, or might, give it to.
If you wish to see information held by the council about you, please make a data protection request.

Data Protection Notification

You may view the council's Data Protection Notification by searching for our registration number - Z5873747 - on the Information Commissioner's website.

Contact the data protection officer

Email: data.protection@bristol.gov.uk

Post:
Data Protection Officer
Bristol City Council
Romney House
Romney Avenue
Bristol
BS7 9TB